Schedule

Below find the provisional schedule as of March, 9 2016. Additional details can be found in the book of abstracts.
Wednesday, April 6 2016
08:30-09:15 Registration and Welcome Coffee
09:15-09:30 Welcome & Opening
09:30-10:10 Joan Adler Percolation in education and application in the 21st century
10:10-10:50 Alexander Hartmann Large deviations for equilibrium and nonequilibrium processes
10:50-11:20 Coffee break
11:20-12:00 Kurt Binder Nucleation of colloidal crystals in the bulk and at a substrate
12:00-12:40 Anders Irb├Ąck Peptide folding in the presence of protein crowders
12:40-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Poster Session I
15:30-16:10 Walter Selke Classical and quantum anisotropic Heisenberg antiferromagnets
16:10-16:50 Subir Das Kinetics of Vapor-Solid Phase Transition
16:50-17:30 Coffee break
17:30-18:10 Malte Henkel Ageing and dynamical symmetries in the kinetics of interface growth
18:10-18:50 Christian Holm Influence of the permittivity gradient on static and dynamic properties of charged macromolecules
Thursday, April 7 2016
08:45-09:30 Wake-up Coffee
09:30-10:10 Wolfgang Paul Stochastic approximation Monte Carlo applied to polymer phase transitions
10:10-10:50 Peter Grassberger To protect your own network and to destroy your opponent's: The importance of being explosive
10:50-11:20 Coffee break
11:20-12:00 David Landau Pushing the limits of Monte Carlo simulations for the 3d Ising model
12:00-12:40 Christian Borgs Graph convergence and estimation
12:45-13:00 Conference Photo
13:00-14:00 Lunch break
15:00 Excursion to Kenilworth
19:00 Dinner at The Queen & Castle
Friday, April 8 2016
08:45-09:30 Wake-up Coffee
09:30-10:10 Tilman Sauer A look back at the Ehrenfest classification
10:10-10:50 Lev Shchur Exploring first order phase transition with population annealing algorithm
10:50-11:20 Coffee break
11:20-12:00 Bartlomiej Waclaw Computer models of bacterial colonies
12:00-12:40 Bernd Berg Brief history of the use of generalized ensembles in Markov chain Monte Carlo simulations
12:40-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-15:30 Poster Session II
15:30-16:10 Zdzislaw Burda Adding and multiplying invariant random matrices
16:10-16:50 Hsiao-Ping Hsu Static and dynamic properties of polymer melts: equilibrium and non-equilibrium molecular dynamics studies
16:50-17:30 Coffee break
17:30-18:10 Christophe Chatelain Old, recent and new results concerning the perturbed Potts model
18:10-18:50 Des Johnston Degeneracy and first order phase transitions